Saona Island Tour Prices

How much is a Saona Island tour? About $59 to $170 a person for a group day, from $760 for a private speedboat for two (October 2026), and what each includes.

Updated October 2026

A Saona Island day tour costs from about $59 to $170 a person on GetYourGuide (checked October 2026), with the coach, the boats, lunch and an open bar included, and a private boat starts at $760 for up to two people. The middle of that range is where most people book: Vacation On RD’s Full-Day Saona Island Excursion is from $67 a person (checked October 2026) and rated 4.0 from 1,048 reviews.

Check Saona excursion dates

Illustration: a buffet lunch of grilled chicken, rice and beans, salad and pineapple under a palm-leaf shelter on a Caribbean beach
Illustration: the buffet lunch and the open bar are in the price on most Saona tours; lobster usually is not.

Every tour on this site, by price

TourFrom (October 2026)What sets it apart
Saona Island Catamaran, Lunch & Open Bar$59 a personCatamaran day from Punta Cana, extended stop at the Palmilla pool
Saona Island Excursion by Catamaran with Lunch$60 a personSpeedboat, 40 minutes at the pool, 3 hours on the beaches
Catamaran to Saona Island with Food & Open Bar$66 a personSpeedboat one way, catamaran with an open bar the other
Full-Day Saona Island Excursion$67 a personSpeedboat out, catamaran party back
Catamaran Boat to Saona Island with Buffet Lunch$71 a personThe most reviewed; lobster on the VIP option
Saona Special Tour: Four Beaches & Canto Experience$90 a personFrom Dominicus, a VIP beach area, the park tax included
Saona Island and Altos de Chavón Day Trip$92 a personAn hour in Altos de Chavón, the park entry included
Beach & Natural Pool Small-Group Tour$105 a personSmall group, Peñón cliff, mangroves, Catuano snorkel
Saona Island in a Small Group (Max. 20)$110 a personSpeedboat both ways, seafood of the day
Saona Island VIP: 4 Beaches, Mano Juan & Canto de la Playa$120 a personFour beaches in reverse order, up to 35 guests
Small Group Virgin Beaches Cruise Day Trip$122 a personQuieter beaches, snorkel gear, the park fees included
AIDA La Romana Saona Shore Excursion$145 a personFor cruise passengers at La Romana
Small Group Tour, Luxury Catamaran$169 a personOne catamaran all day, lunch cooked on board
VIP Private Speedboat Escape to Saona Island$760 the boat, up to 2Private speedboat, lunch in Mano Juan
Exclusive Private Catamaran Tour to Saona Island$1,490 the boat, up to 2Private catamaran with its own crew

The calendar on each listing shows the price for your date and party; these are the starting prices on GetYourGuide in October 2026.

What the price includes

On the group days almost everything is in: hotel pickup on the listings that offer it, both boats, the stop at the natural pool, a buffet lunch and an open bar of rum, beer and soft drinks. Caribbean Route’s listing describes the lunch as chicken, pork, rice, beans, salad and fruit. Quetzal Excursions is the exception on pickup: its price covers Bayahibe and Dominicus only.

What you pay on top

Tips are the main extra, for the guide and the crew; one October guest noted that the driver asks for one, though it is not mandatory. The photo and video packages are sold on board, and Dominican Emotion’s four-beach day lists its photographer at $45 a couple (October 2026). Premium drinks, such as a piña colada served in a pineapple, cost extra, and so do beach massages and towels. Lobster is either the VIP option on Caribbean Route’s day or an extra on the beach, and two listings note it is not served from 1 March to 1 June, the closed season.

The national park fee

Saona is part of Cotubanamá National Park, and five listings name the park fee among their inclusions: the Altos de Chavón day, two of Dominican Attitude Excursions’ tours (the virgin-beaches cruise and the cruise-ship excursion), Quetzal’s catamaran and Dominican Emotion’s four-beach day. The others do not mention it. Ask the operator through the GetYourGuide booking page if it is not on the list.

Why some days cost twice as much

The price rises with fewer people on the boat and better timing. The small groups at $105 to $170 a person (October 2026) reach a quiet beach before the catamarans, include snorkel gear and sometimes cook lunch on board. Private boats are priced per boat, so their cost per person falls as your party grows; the private tour page has the numbers.

Guests serving themselves from a hot buffet of Dominican food under a shelter on Saona
The buffet on a small-group day. Photo: the beach and natural pool small-group tour listing on GetYourGuide.

The cheapest day

The Saona Island Catamaran, Lunch & Open Bar day is the lowest price on this site and a new listing with ten reviews. Most are five stars about the catamaran, the food and the crew; two from October mention a long shop stop on the way and a cramped coach. For a few dollars more, JAC Tours Punta Cana’s day has more than a thousand reviews behind it.

Pick by budget:

Middle of the range

Full-Day Saona Island Excursion

From $67 a person · 1,048 reviews

Pickup, speedboat out, natural pool, 3.5 hours on Saona, catamaran party back.

Check dates →
Lowest price

Saona Island Catamaran, Lunch & Open Bar

From $59 a person · 10 reviews

Catamaran day from Punta Cana with an extended stop at the Palmilla pool.

See the tour →
A long review record

Catamaran to Saona with Food & Open Bar

From $66 a person · 1,175 reviews

Speedboat one way, catamaran the other, 4.3 from more than a thousand reviews.

See the dates →
Worth paying more

Small Group Luxury Catamaran

From $169 a person · 356 reviews

One catamaran, a quiet beach corner and lunch cooked on board.

See the catamaran →

Prices and review counts as listed on GetYourGuide in October 2026, not a quote.

Check dates and book

Powerd by GetYourGuide
Bayahibe: Full-Day Saona Island Excursion

A Full Saona Day at a Middle Price

4.0/5 from 1,048 verified reviews · From $67 per person (hotel pickup, lunch and drinks; checked October 2026) · Free cancellation

Vacation On RD's full-day excursion includes hotel pickup, a speedboat to Saona with a natural pool stop, about 3.5 hours on the island, lunch, drinks and a catamaran party back to Bayahibe. Rated 4.0 from 1,048 reviews, from $67 a person as of October 2026, with free cancellation up to 24 hours before.

Check Saona Excursion Dates